Department of Physical Education

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Ground Facilities available at our College Sports complex

S.No

EVENT

MEASUREMENT

GROUND FACILITY

  1

Indoor Stadium

Multi-use   Mega Hall

  • One of the biggest Multi Purpose Indoor stadium  in India
  •  Gallery having Seating Capacity for 7000 Spectators
  • 2000 Players can be accommodated in the periphery of the Stadium

The stadium also inches-

  • Six   Badminton Courts
  • Two Basket Ball Courts
  • Six Table Tennis   Boards
  • Two Volley Ball Courts
 2 Athletics

80mts Straight,
120mts Curve,8 Lanes

A standard 400 M track with stadium, gallery  and rooms
Where 1000 players can be accommodated

 3 Ball Badminton

24mts x 12mts

Four courts with Gallery and Floodlit  Facility

4

Basket Ball

28mts x 15mts

Two courts with Gallery and Floodlit Facility

5

Chess

-

Spacious Hall  Gallery with Floodlit and 7000 Seating gallery

6

Kabaddi

13 mts x 10mts

Four Courts with Gallery and Floodlit.

7

Tennis

23.77mts x 10.97mts

Two Courts with Gallery and Floodlit  Facility

8

Volley Ball

18mts x 9mts

Four  Courts with Gallery and Floodlit Facility

9

Hockey

100yds x 60yds

Three fields with Gallery (One lawn field)

10

Foot Ball

110yds x 70yds

Four Field with Gallery (Two lawn field)

11

Weight Lifting

Big Hall

A state of Art Indoor Hall equipped to Match Standards.

12

Best Physique

Big Hall

A state of Art Indoor Hall equipped to Match Standards

13

Cricket

70  yards

Four Fields with Gallery facility and players lodging.
(Two lawn Fields & One international  turf  wickets )

14

Kho- kho

28mts x 16mts

Two  Courts

15 Hand Ball

40mts x 20mts

Two  Courts

 

Achievements and Achievers

Achievements of Sports & Games in the Year 2014-2015

S.No.

GAME

ANNA UNIVESITY ZONE - VII

1.

Athletics(Men)

Winner

2.

Athletics(Women)

Winner

3.

Badminton(Men)

Runner

4.

Badminton(Women)

Runner

5.

Ball Badminton(Men)

Winner

6.

Basketball(Men)

Winner

7.

Chess(Men)

Winner

8.

Cricket(Men)

Winner

9.

Cross Country(Men)

Winner

10.

Cross Country(Women)

Winner

11.

Football(Men)

Winner

12.

Hockey(Men)

Winner

13.

Kabaddi(Men)

Winner

14.

Table Tennis(Men)

Winner

15.

Table Tennis(Women)

Second

16.

Tennis(Men)

Third

17.

Volleyball(Men)

Winner

18.

Volleyball(Women)

Winner

 

Anna University Inter Zone 2014-15

S.No.

GAME

ANNA UNIVESITY INTERZONE

1.

Hockey(Men)

Winners

2.

Kho Kho(Women)

Winners

 

Tamilnadu Inter Engineering Sports 2015 held at Sairam Engineering College,Chennai.

In that 245 Colleges has been Participated.In that We Achived,

S.No.

GAME

POSITION

1.

Hockey

Winner

2.

Best Physics

Overall Winner

3.

Football

Third

4.

Athlete(Men)

Second

5.

Athlete(Women)

Fourth

6.

Overall Games & Sports

Fourth

 

Anna University South Zone & All India Inter University Tournaments Participation 2014-15

S.No.

Games

Anna University Participated

University

1.

Hockey(Men)

5

All Indian Inter University

2.

Football(Men)

3

All Indian Inter University

3.

Kho Kho(Women)

6

All Indian Inter University

4.

Athletics

1

All Indian Inter University

5.

Ball Badminton

1

All Indian Inter University

6.

Kabaddi(Men)

1

South Zone Inter University

7.

Cross Country(Men)

3

All Indian Inter University

8.

Cross Country(Women)

1

All Indian Inter University

 

Total

21

 

 

Anna University South Zone Inter University Participation 2013-14.

S.No.

Name of the Player

Year/Branch

Game

1.

A.Kanagavalli

I B.Tech IT

Kho kho

2.

S.Sowndarya

I B.Tech IT

Kho kho

3.

Aswini

Iv Bio Medical

Kho kho

4.

S.Sowndarya

I B.Tech It

Cross Country

5.

V. Govindaraj

III Bio Tech

Cross Country

6.

P.Saravana Kumar

IV Bio Tech

Cross Country

7.

L.Vijayavalli

IV EIE

Athletics

8.

S. Sowndarya

I B.Tech IT

Athletics

9.

R.Nivethitha

II EEE

Athletics

10.

Maria Pashpam

I BME

Fencing

11.

Meene

I BME

Fencing

12.

G.Arivind Kumar

II Civil

Hockey

13.

C.Gangatharan

II BT

Hockey

14.

S.Kalidoss

IIEEE

Hockey

15.

R.Ramprabu

IICivil

Hockey

16.

S.Ponniyin Selvan

II Civil

Hockey

17.

M.S. Jaffer Sathik

IV BME

Football

18.

S.I. Mohamed Abubacker Rasheeq

IV EIE

Football

19.

C. Niruban

IV EEE

Football

20.

M.A. Dheen Satham Hussain

IV Chem

Football

21.

R. Muthu Pandian

III Bio-Tech

Football

 

STATE LEVEL ATHLETICS INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE FOR MEN  2013-14.

S.No

Name of the Athlete

Year/ Branch

Events

JUNIOR STATE ATHLETIC MEET

1.

Karthickeyan.P

I E&I

Pole vault

Third



Laurels of ACE- Sports Achievements in Inter Zone (2013-2014)

S.No

Game

Anna university inter-zone

Date

Place

1

Hockey(Men)

Winner

03.10.2013

National college, Kovilpatti

2

Kho-kho (Women)

Winner

13.08. 2013

University BIT campus

3

Foot ball (Men)

Runner

18.08.2013

JJ college, Trichy

4

Cross Country(Men)

Third

24.08.2013

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar

5

Cross Country(Women)

Third

24.08.2013

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar

6

Athletics (Men)

Fourth

10.10.2013

Adhiyamaan hosur

7

Athletics (Women)

Fourth

10.10.2013

Adhiyamaan hosur

8

Volley ball(Men)

Fourth

30.09.2013

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar

 

Open Tournaments results 2013-2014

Game

Place

Trophy

Athletic

Winner

Open State

Hockey

Winner

Christ University

Hockey

Winner

Thiagarajar Trophy

Hockey

Winner

Park Trophy

Hockey

Runner

C M Trophy

Volley Ball

Winner

Kumarasamy Trophy

 

INTER ZONE ATHLETIC MEET INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE FOR MEN 2013-14.

S.No

Name of the Athlete

Year/ Branch

Events

ANNA UNIVERSITY Inter Zone

1.

Karthickeyan.P

I E&I

Pole vault

Third

2.

Govindharaj

III BT

10000Mts

Third

3.

R.Ajay Kishore
R.Manikkavasagam
R.Muralikrashnan

M.Senthilselan

II E&I
III CIVIL
IV CSE  
I  E&I      

 

4x400 Relay

 

Second

 

INTER ZONE ATHLETIC MEET INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE FOR WOMEN 2013-14.

S.No

Name of the Athlete

Year/ Branch

Events

ANNA UNIVERSITY
Inter Zone

1.

L.Vijayavalli

III EIE

100H

First

2.

A.Ashwini

III BME

4x100m Relay

Third

3.

R.Nivethitha

II EEE

4x100mRelay

Third

4.

V.RamyaDevi

II  BME

4x100m Relay
Shot Put, Javelin

Third,
Second

5.

S.Sowndarya

I B Tech It

10000Mts

First

6.

Kanagavalli

I B Tech It

4x100m Relay

Third